STAFF

Below is a list of our current staff at Alderwood Senior School.

 

Executive Headteacher: Clare De Sausmarez

Head of School: Rebecca Parrett

Asst Head/Head of KS4: Paul Baker

Asst Head/Head of KS3: Richard Scarborough

Asst Headteacher: Ed White

 

Head of Year

HoY 7: Josh McCormack

HoY 8: Eleanor Laird

HoY 9: Carmel Jakes

HoY 10: Ryan Bradley

HoY 11: Heather Payne

 

English

Head of English: Kieran Marston-Bradley

Second in English: Joe Castle

English: David Thrasher

English: Sophia Jenkinson

English: Lisa Walker

English: Josh McCormack

English: Jacqui Moller-Butcher

Library Assistant: Katherine Graves

 

Maths

Head of Maths: Sara Dorey

Second in Maths: Catherine Lopez

Maths: Batoul Wazni

Maths: Sarah Eaves

Maths: Carmel Jakes

Maths: Josh McCormack

 

Science

Head of Science: Phil Ibbs

Second in Science: IIse Hermie

Science: Heather Payne

Science: Duane Ali

Science: Tim Parkin

Science: Fabien Bernard-Patel

 

Art

Head of Art: Simon Davies

Art: Declan Fulford

Art: Diana Wylie-Harris

 

Computing

Head of Computing: Phill Neath

Computing: Ruth Saunders

 

Geography

Head of Geography: Charlotte Connor-Lown

Geography: Zoe Nicholson

 

History:

Head of History: Claire Stroud

History: Joe Smith

  

MFL

Head of MFL: Alexei Choutov

Assistant Headteacher: Ed White

MFL: Dawn Failes

 

PE

Director of Sport: Max Adolphe

PE: Eleanor Laird

PE: Emily Woodhouse

PE: Steve Bown

 

Performing Arts

Head of Performing Arts: Ema Carpenter

Music: Ryan Bradley

Drama: Jackie Edwards

 

Social Studies

Head of Social Studies: Stuart Baillie

 

Technology (DT)

DT: Becca Tims

 

Technology (FT)

Head of FT: Stephanie Thompson

 

Pupil Support Services:

SENCo: Sean Cooper

LSA: Julie Bickell

LSA: Svetlana Ivanova-Yaneva

LSA: Rukhsana Hayat

LSA: Angela Stephens

LSA/ELSA: Angela Hurcomb

LSA/ELSA: Jan Read

LSA: Glenn Christodoulou

LSA: Ellie Martin

LSA: Lisa Wright

LSA: Richard Craggs

LSA: Esther Subba

EAL Manager: Joanna Michniak-Cigdem

Pastoral Support Worker: Sarah Bateman

Pastoral Support: Melissa Niland 

Inclusion Centre: Becky Riley

 

Admin

Receptionist/Admin Officer: Paula Poulter

Admin Assistant: Alison Carter

Finance Assistant: Karen Cane

Business Manager: Tracie Lake

Exams Officer: Chris Lowe

SIMs Manager: Jacqui King

PA to Executive Headteacher: Gemma Yates

ICT Network Manager: Claire Smith

ICT Assistant: Katherine Graves

 

Catering Staff

Catering Manager: Ruth Gaskin

Catering assistant: Sarah Gaskin

Catering assistant: Tracey Luke

Catering assistant: Fiona Marchant

Catering assistant: Gillian Pippard

 

Cover Staff

Cover Manager: Adam Henwood

Cover Supervisor: Natalie Whittle

Cover Supervisor: Bianca Morgan

 

Site Team

Senior Site Manager: Simon Kellett

Site Manager: Andy Peate

Caretaker: Peter Brown

 

Technicians

Home Tech: Hazel Barker

Science: David Hulland

DT/Science: Susanna Legrove 

 

Welfare

First Aider/Reprographics: Lee Johns